Snooker & Darts

wpbsaFURTHER UPDATE

COVID-19 Update from WPBSA – 6th July

Following our previous statements with regards to the re-opening of UK snooker clubs we can now provide a further update following developments today (Monday 6th July).

In recent weeks, working with the independent All-Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) for Snooker we have sought urgent clarity from the UK government through its Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) on behalf of snooker clubs as to when they would be able to re-open. This followed the announcements made by Prime Minister Boris Johnson on 23 June concerning the ease of lockdown restrictions coming into effect from the 4th July.

It has been confirmed by Nigel Huddleston MP (Mid Worcestershire), Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Sport, Tourism and Heritage at the Department for the DMCS that:

“Sports and physical activity facilities play a crucial role in supporting adults and children to be active. Snooker clubs have been allowed to open since 4 July, as long as they can follow the COVID-secure guidelines.”

The General Management Committee/Bar Sub Committee will review this development and make an announcement very shortly. 

NEXT COMPETION

TBC

Recent Competition Results

Afternoon Leagues – Spring 2020
The league stage has now come to an end and we have our qualifiers for the knock-Out Stage. When this competition resumes will depend on when the Club re-opens. We did have a minor issue with two fixtures missing from the sheet, however these two matches would not have made a difference to the top three positions in that league so a simple play off match will be played as shown.

Knock Out Stage
Play Off Matches 1 Frame
Eliminator Match B Wilson (12) v M Thompson (39)
Play Off 1 S Saxby (39) v Winner Eliminator Match
Play Off 2 W Doherty (27) v S Parsons (39)

Quarter Finals 1 Frame
QF1 R Jones (12) v P Barker (21)
QF2 R Norman (24) v Winner of Play Off Match 1
QF3 G Kettlewell (30) v D Ryley (-9)
QF4 T Hurren (21) v Winner of Play Off Match 2

Semi Finals Best of 3 Frames
SF1 Winner QF1 v Winner QF2
SF2 Winner QF3 v Winner QF4

Final Best of 3 Frames
Winner SF1 v Winner SF2

League A Final Positions 
R Norman (24) 10-4 +146
G Kettlewell (30) 10-4 +139
R Jones (12) 10-4 +119
W Doherty (27) 10-4 +72
S Parsons (39) 5-9 -54
J Barrett (27) 5-9 -59
B Green (21) 5-9 -116
I Rusling (18) 1-13 —

League B Final Positions
T Hurren (21) 11-1 —
P Barker (21) 8-4 +198
D Ryley (-9) 8-4 -1
S Saxby (39) 5-7 —
M Thompson (39) 4-6 —
B Wilson (12) 3-7 —
C Hagues (27) 1-11 —
D Davy (30) (withdrew)

Snooker Doubles Handicap 2020 (Event played Feb 2020)
Round 1 (1 Frame)
M Stroud/R Norman (13) bt A Thompson/J Barrett (15)
J Lowther/C Hagues (18) bt R Pearson/D Davy (8)
M Baker/P Barker (15) bt B Wilson/S Parsons (18)
Round 1 Play Off & Lucky Loser Round
P Harland/J Barrett (Scr) bt A Thompson/D Davy (18)

Semi Finals (1 Frame)
M Stroud/R Norman (13) bt J Lowther/C Hagues (18)
P Harland/J Barrett (Scr) bt M Baker/P Barker (15)

Final (1 Frame)
P Harland/J Barrett (Scr) bt M Stroud/R Norman (13)

20200204_223730

Winners of Doubles Handicap – Paul Harland and John Barrett proving that being 80 years of age is no barrier to success.  Well Done Paul and John.

Darts Winter Pairs Results 2020 (Event played Jan 2020)
Group Stage Matches (Best of 4 Legs – If 2-2 Decider Leg played)
D Ryley/J Lowther 1-3 P Harland/A Thompson
R Pearson/R Jones 4-0 M Stroud/M Baker
D Ryley/J Lowther 0-4 R Pearson/R Jones
M Stroud/M Baker 3-1 P Harland/A Thompson
M Stroud/M Baker 3-1 D Ryley/J Lowther
R Pearson/R Jones 3-2 P Harland/A Thompson

Final (Best of 7 Legs)
R Pearson/R Jones 4-3 M Stroud/M Baker

Snooker Scratch Knock-Out 2019 Results (Event played Jan 2020)
Round 1 (1 Frame)
P Harland bt N Bainbridge
T Leathley bt M Green
J Lane bt A Dawson
A Thompson bt J Lowther
M Stroud bt J Barrett
P Coates bt B Wilson
A Gillyon bt M Baker
K Dykes v BYE to Round 2

Round 2 (1 Frame)
J Lane bt A Gillyon
M Stroud bt A Thompson
P Harland bt T Leathley
P Coates bt K Dykes

Semi-Finals (1 Frame)
M Stroud bt J Lane
P Harland bt P Coates

Final (1 Frame)
P Harland bt M Stroud

LATESTSee Snooker-Honours page for Past Champions Update

See Main Snooker Noticeboard for further info…

We currently have four Summer snooker teams, two playing in the Malcolm Acaster Snooker League (Monday Evenings) and two other teams  (B and E Team) who play in the East Yorkshire Snooker League (Wednesday Evenings). Fixture Sheets can be seen on the internal noticeboard adjacent to the viewing area near Table 3.

Snooker Leagues Malcolm Acaster Snooker League (Monday) & East Yorkshire Snooker League (Wednesday).  See Links to their sites below…

http://ma-snooker.uk/

https://eysl.leaguerepublic.com

For Entry – See Main Snooker Noticeboard in Club Foyer

SNOOKER PHOTOGRAPHS

East Yorkshire Snooker League Awards Night 2014 (Winter 2013-14 Season)

Other Photographs