Snooker & Darts

LATESTSee Snooker-Honours page for Past Champions Update

Gordon West Memorial K.O. (Handicap) In Progress
Round 1 – Best of 3 Frames (Play by Fri 8 Feb)
Match 1 – A Thompson/M Thompson (20) lost to M Bell/M Baker (-5)
Match 2 – B Green/R Atkinson (20) lost to J Barrett/J Lane (20)

Quarter Finals – Best of 3 Frames (Play by Fri 15 Feb)
QF 1 – P Coates/T Leathley (-25) lost to M Bell/M Baker (-5)
QF 2 – I McClelland/R Jones (Scr) bt W Doherty/P Crane (35)
QF 3 – M Stroud/J Lowther (Scr) bt J Barrett/J Lane (20)
QF 4 – R Pearson/P Harland (-25) bt R Norman/P Barker (20)

Semi-Finals/Final – Best of 3 Frames (TBC)
SF 1 – M Stroud/J Lowther (Scr) v R Pearson/P Harland (-25)
SF 2 – M Bell/M Baker (-5) v I McClelland/R Jones (Scr)
We may play Semi-Final and Final on one evening TBC

Afternoon Snooker Leagues (Handicap Singles) – Now in progress
Club Championship Leagues (Scratch Singles) – Now in progress

Results – Feb 4th – Snooker Singles Handicap 6 Reds
15 Players Entered
Group 1R Pearson (10) | P Coates (-15) J Lowther (5)
Group 2 B Green (15) | S Parsons (20) R Jones (10)
Group 3A Thompson (5) | S Lane (10) P Harland (-25)
Group 4A Dawson (-5) | M Thompson (20) M Stroud (Scr)
Group 5 T Leathley (-15) | J Lane (10) M Baker (5)

Play Off Game – A Dawson (-5) bt R Pearson (-10)
Semi-Final – B Green (15) bt A Dawson (-5)
Semi-Final – T Leathley (-15) bt A Thompson (5)
Final – B Green (15) bt T Leathley (-15)

Winner Brian Green

See Main Snooker Noticeboard for further info…

RECENT DARTS RESULTS
Jan 8th 2019 Cottingham Memorial Club Pairs Tournament
League Format

M Stroud & A Thompson 2-2 R Pearson & J Lowther
P Harland & D Ryley 4-0 M Baker & R Jones
M Stroud & A Thompson 3-1 M Baker & R Jones
P Harland & D Ryley 3-1 R Pearson & J Lowther
M Baker & R Jones 1-3 R Pearson & J Lowther
P Harland & D Ryley 3-1 M Stroud & A Thompson

Play Off Match – 1 Leg 301 Doubles
R Pearson & J Lowther bt M Stroud & A Thompson

Final (Best of 7 Legs)
P Harland & D Ryley 4-3 R Pearson & J Lowther

RECENT SNOOKER RESULTS
Oct Handicap Singles 2018 – Winner – P Harland bt C Hagues
Nov Doubles Handicap 2018 – Winners – M Stroud/R Norman bt A Thompson/J Barrett
Dec Doubles Scratch 2018 – Winners – P Harland/B Green bt M Stroud/P Wall

We currently have four Summer snooker teams, two playing in the Malcolm Acaster Snooker League (Monday Evenings) and two other teams  (B and E Team) who play in the East Yorkshire Snooker League (Wednesday Evenings). Fixture Sheets can be seen on the internal noticeboard adjacent to the viewing area near Table 3.

Snooker Leagues Malcolm Acaster Snooker League (Monday) & East Yorkshire Snooker League (Wednesday).  See Links to their sites below…

http://ma-snooker.uk/

https://eysl.leaguerepublic.com

Competitions

Tue 8th Jan – Darts Winter Pairs League 8pm Prompt Start
Jan, Feb & Mar – Snooker Afternoon Singles Handicap Leagues (played over 8-10 weeks)
Mon 4th Feb – Snooker Singles Handicap Tournament 7.45pm Prompt Start
Jan, Feb & Mar – Snooker Gordon West Memorial – Doubles Handicap K.O.
Jan, Feb & Mar – Snooker Club Championship Singles Scratch League
Apr – Darts Singles Competition – Date TBC

June – Snooker Summer Order of Merit Singles Handicap Tournament – Date TBC
June – Snooker Summer Afternoon Singles Handicap 6 Red Ball Challenge Tournament – Date TBC Played to conclusion

Sep – Snooker Singles Scratch Tournament – Date TBC
Oct, Nov & Dec – Snooker Afternoon Winter Singles Handicap Leagues (played over 8-10 weeks)
Nov – Snooker Doubles Handicap Tournament – Date TBC
Dec – Snooker Doubles Scratch Tournament – Alternate Shots Christmas Special Six Red Challenge – Date TBC

For Entry – See Main Snooker Noticeboard in Club Foyer

SNOOKER PHOTOGRAPHS

East Yorkshire Snooker League Awards Night 2014 (Winter 2013-14 Season)

Other Photographs